Privacy Statement

In effect since 26 March 2018 - Last revision date: 16 May 2018 

For EclecticIQ B.V. and its group member companies ("EclecticIQ") it is an essential goal to ensure that we protect the information entrusted to us by you, our customers and the users of our EclecticIQ websites or services. At EclecticIQ we are committed to upholding the highest privacy and data protection standards. This is critical for the maintenance of your privacy and for the professional standards to which EclecticIQ is holding itself. We also believe it is important to be transparent when it comes to our information handling and we are committed to fulfilling the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation ("Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming") (hereafter referred to as "GDPR") and for you to be able to exercise your rights thereunder. 

In this privacy statement we will use the terminology as defined in the GDPR. We will update this privacy statement regularly in order to ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR and further developments and we advise that you check our website regularly for updates. This privacy statement is not applicable to any internet websites controlled by third parties not affiliated with the EclecticIQ group that our websites or services may link to. We assume no liability for the contents of such third-party websites.

Controller and processor 

EclecticIQ established in Amsterdam, The Netherlands will be considered the controller and may use other EclecticIQ group companies and external entities as processors provided that the necessary data protection safeguards will be in place.

When using the words "we", "us" or "our" reference is being made to both the controller and processor. The details for contacting us are available at https://www.eclecticiq.com/contact

Purposes of personal data processing. Why and on what grounds do we process your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

We will process your personal data using one or more of the following legal grounds:

We only process your personal data for the above purposes and ensure that it is only available to those organizations and people who have a legitimate need to know and who would require access. 

Where certain processing of your personal data is based on your given consent, for instance where you have agreed to our cookie policy, you may withdraw your consent at any time by simply informing us via dataprotectionofficer@eclecticiq.com. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, please note that you will still be able to use the website or services. However, without the submission of such related personal data, this may result in a less tailored user experience on the websites or use of services.

Sharing and retaining personal data

We may share your personal data with other group member companies within EclecticIQ, as well as with the group's affiliates, agents and service providers in accordance with this privacy statement and our cookie policy. We typically only share information in order for you to be able to make optimal use of the website or services and for the benefit of the legitimate interests of our company. We will only retain information about you for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose in each case. For example, for the purpose of sending you newsletters, your e-mail address will be retained as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive our newsletter anymore you can simply unsubscribe.

We may share your personal data with i.a. below third parties or successors thereof:

And only upon its request and provided the request has been submitted on legitimate grounds:

Data security and transfer of personal data

We take data security extremely serious and are continuously looking for ways to keep enhancing our data security standards. For instance we use SSL connections whenever processing sensitive data and our 3rd party API tokens come equipped with high level encryption. 

Disclosures to an entity as set out above may entail that we are required to transfer your information to countries which do not meet the standard of having an adequate level of protection. In such case we have procedures designed and in place to ensure compliance with the applicable data protection laws to protect your personal data.

Queries and other rights

You have rights under the GDPR regarding any personal data which we process, such as the right to access the personal data concerning you. Furthermore, you have the right to correct, to remove, to restrict or, under circumstances, to request us to port personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights or have questions, remarks or complaints regarding the collection or use of your personal data or regarding this privacy notice, please contact the website or service provider first. At EclecticIQ we have a designated Data Protection Officer who may be contacted for these purposes as well at dataprotectionofficer@eclecticiq.com. If you believe that we do not comply with privacy and data protection regulations, you may file a complaint with our Data Protection Officer or alternatively with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which you can contact via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Cookie Policy #

Our website uses a number of cookies, not many and nothing overly intrusive, but still we are obliged to inform our visitors about some of the cookies that EclecticIQ uses and to get your consent. By accepting our cookie policy on the website, you consent to the use and storage of cookies on your device. However, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your end device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. You can delete cookies stored on your end device at any time. Below, we explain what are cookies are, which cookies we use and why.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that record and store on your device the details of your activity when visiting a website. Cookies help to analyze web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Certain cookies may contain personal data, for example, if you click to "remember me" when logging in, a cookie may store your username.

What cookies does EclecticIQ use?

EclecticIQ website also uses cookies. The purpose of the cookies on our website is essentially to make your visit as pleasant as possible and to provide EclecticIQ information about how our website is being used so that we can optimize it for any visitors such as yourself. 

EclecticIQ uses different types of cookies. A list of types of cookies used by EclecticIQ can be found below.

Preference cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, such as the region you are in or whether you have accepted our cookie policy. 

Security cookies

We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

Processes cookies

Processes cookies help make the website work and deliver services you expect when coming to our website, like navigating around web pages or access secure areas of the website.

Advertising cookies

We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to our users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers.

Analytics cookies

Web analytics helps us to understand how our visitors engage with our website. We are always looking to learn from our customers and prospective customers, so we can improve our offerings.

For further information on how we handle your personal data please visit our privacy statement